Find Us on Facebook Pre-Owned Certified Go RVing Canada RV Careers Buy Local RV

Recreation Vehicle Dealers Association (RVDA) of Canada's Privacy Policy And The Protection Of Personal Information

Overview


The RVDA continues to be committed to the protection of the private and personal information of our members as addressed in this Privacy Policy. To the best of our knowledge, our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

The Privacy Policy outlines our assurance to respect and protect our membersí personal information. We want to ensure that our members know the purpose for which this information is being collected, to whom this information may be disclosed, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, the steps needed to find out what personal information is recorded, and for how long we will retain this information.

RVDA Accountability
The RVDA of Canada is responsible for our membersí personal information under our control. We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is accountable for RVDAís compliance to this Privacy Policy.Our information is protected by appropriate safeguards through technological measures such as passwords and/or encryption.

Purpose for Information Collection
The RVDA of Canada makes every reasonable effort to make sure that an individual understands how her or his personal information will be used.

Personal information is the information that relates to our members and their company, that identifies an individual as a member of the RVDA, and that allows us to provide services and information directly to our members. We ask for personal information so that we can:

  • Better understand and meet our members needs; and
  • inform our members about our member benefits and services, or those of our provincial and regional RVDA associations or partners, that we believe may be of interest to them.
By joining a Recreation Vehicle Dealers Association, an individual agrees to receive a membership kit and regular communications that will include offers from us as well as participating sponsors. From time to time, sponsors may also send separate communications to our members.
Upon membership to the RVDA of Canada, we may use names and addresses for general mailing purposes. We believe our members would also expect us to contact them to advise them of new and existing services that may be of interest to them. From time to time, we will inform our members of such services via direct marketing. Direct marketing material is usually delivered to them by mail, telephone or electronic means. A member may choose not to receive these offers and have their name deleted from our mailing lists.
Upon membership, the individual also authorizes RVDA of Canada to send to personalized messages from time to time as well as our eBulletin. These messages contain information about services offered by RVDA and its partners that we think may be of interest to our members.

Consent
An individualís knowledge and consent are necessary for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. This consent is obtained at the provincial and regional RVDA level. We only collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes we believe would be considered appropriate under the circumstances.
Of course, an individual may choose to only provide us with some or portions of their personal information. However, this choice may not enable us to provide them with the product, service, or information that has been requested or that could be offered to them.

Third-Party Disclosure
The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our members may be transmitted to a trusted third-party mailing service in order to inform them of products and services that we offer and that we believe may interest to them.

Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, RVDA of Canada does not sell any personal information to any other organization and RVDA will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining written consent to do so. RVDA may, however, disclose information in the following cases:
  • to our lawyer;
  • to a police force, if required by law;
  • to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement;
  • to a government agency which can oblige us to do so;
  • in emergency situations in which the life, health or safety of a customer is in danger;
  • to all other persons authorized by law;
  • to an authorized contractor providing service to the individual;
  • to another person for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of RVDA's products or services on our behalf that we believe may be of interest to our members;
  • to an agent retained by RVDA in connection with the collection of the our membersí account;
  • to credit grantors and reporting agencies;
  • to a person who, in the reasonable judgment of RVDA, is seeking information as our membersí agent; or
  • a third party or parties, where the member consents to such disclosure.

Collection of Information
We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and information to our members. We do not use techniques to collect personal information about individuals without their knowledge. We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with their consent or as required by law.

Information Retention
RVDA does not keep personal information upon the termination of membership and retains information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of its services to its members.

RVDA's Responsibilities
Each of the associationís employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. Our employees are kept informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information.

Policies & Practices
We will make our complete policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to our members.

Members' Access to the Information
Upon request in writing, a member will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information and will be given access to that information. We will assist any member who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. Members may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Accuracy
The information listed is believed to be accurate, complete and current when posted, but the RVDA of Canada cannot guarantee that it will remain accurate or complete or that it will be current at all times. We will keep information as up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Members may also view and edit their profiles online through the associationís website at www.rvda.ca. If a member wishes to review or verify the personal information in their file or find out to whom we have disclosed it, they can do so by writing to us at the following address.

As well, any other questions about the RVDA of Canada's handling of personal information should be directed to the Privacy Officer.

RVDA of Canada Privacy Officer
#145 - 11331 Coppersmith Way
Richmond, BC V7A 5J9
Tel: (604) 718-6325

Fax: (604) 204-0154
Email: info@rvda.ca

RVDA of Canada has thirty (30) days to reply to a request for access to a file.

Amendments
Members may ask to delete or correct any information contained in their file. The request for correction must be made by writing to us, either by mail at the above-mentioned mailing address, or by fax at the above-mentioned number, or by e-mail at the above-mentioned e-mail address. RVDA of Canada has thirty (30) days to reply.

Other Internet Related Policies
When members visit www.rvda.ca without registering or otherwise interacting with the site, personal information and e-mail addresses are not recorded.
RVDA of Canada provides a number of services via www.rvda.ca. To access these services, RVDA may require members to identify themselves or provide personal information. We use the information provided to help us serve our members better. We will require personal information when members make purchases, take part in surveys, or request information on the products and services offered by RVDA of Canada.

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our Web site. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once an individual links to another site, viewers are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage everyone to read the Privacy Policies of all Web sites visited, especially when sharing any personal information.




*This statement addresses the privacy policy of the Recreation Vehicle Dealers Association of Canada. The Recreation Vehicle Dealers Association of Canada (RVDA) is an affiliation of provincial and regional associations representing the interests of members and providing information and developing programs to enable the industry to realize its maximum potential. To obtain the privacy policy of one of our provincial or regional associations, please contact the association directly.



  
© RVDA.CA. All Rights Reserved.
Find trailers for sale in Canada. Powered by RVHotline.

Home - About Us - RVDA Offices - Member Directory - Membership Information - Manufacturers - News - RV Careers & Education
RVDA RV Shows - RV Regulations - Government Relations - RVDA Endorsements - RV Resources - RVing Links - Comments - Contact Us

PLEASE NOTE: The publishing of email addresses on this website is to allow our clients, and prospective clients, to contact us regarding their accounting needs and does not constitute consent for the purposes of receiving unsolicited commercial electronic messages, pursuant to Canada’s Anti-Spam Law. For greater clarity, we expressly prohibit the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic messages to email addresses published on this website.